Awards and Recognition

Awards and Recognition

Throughout the past twenty-five years, NewTV has strived for excellence. This hard work has resulted in recognition from numerous organizations. The following is a list of the awards won by NewTV over the past ten years.  

 

Boston/New England Emmy® Awards:

2016 Outstanding Director/Post Production - The Folklorist

2016 Outstanding Photography Short Form - The Folklorist

2015 Outstanding Writing - The Folklorist

2015 Outstanding Editing - The Folklorist

2015 Outstanding Director/Post Production - The Folklorist

2015 Outstanding Performer/Narrator - The Folklorist

2014 Historical/Cultural Program/Special - The Folklorist

2013 Program - Host/Moderator - The Folklorist

2012 Promotion Program - Single Spot - The Folklorist

 

Alliance for Community Media - Hometown Media Awards (formerly called Hometown Video Awards):

2017 Overall Excellence in Combined P. E. or G. Access for >$1,000,000 Division - NewTV: Your Vision Channeled

2017 Spiritual/Inspirational - Independent Producer Division - A Wing Chun Journey to the Heart: The Philosophy of Douglass Lee - Bessie Szu Seiler and Sam Rubel

2016 Entertainment & Arts Series - Access Center Professional - The Folklorist

2016 Informational Talk Show - Series - Independent Producer - Innovation Showcase - Jay Sugarman

2016 Original Drama/Comedy - Student - The Theater - Salome Tkebuchava

2015 Overall Excellence $650K> - Overall Excellence in P.E. or G. Access - NewTV: Your Vision Channeled

2015 Entertainment & Arts Series - The Folklorist

2014 Overall Excellence $650K> - Overall Excellence in P.E. or G. Access - NewTV: Your Vision Channeled

2011 Documentary Profile - Non-Professional - Myrtle Baptist Church: Pillar of the Community 

2011 Public Service Announcements - Professional - Silver Alert PSA

2007 Documentary Profile - Non-Professional - Reconnaissance in Force. Encounter with Ehrenburg - Mariya Gershteyn  

 

Communicator Awards:

2016 Gold Award of Excellence for Film/Video - Entertainment - The Folklorist

2016 Silver Award of Distinction for Film/Video - History/Biography - The Folklorist

2015 Gold Award of Excellence for History/Biography Program- The Folklorist

2015 Gold Award of Excellence for Cinematopgraphy - The Folklorist

2015 Silver Award of Distinction for Marketing Effectiveness: Video - Production Services

2015 Silver Award of Distinction for Cultural Program - The Folklorist

2015 Silver Award of Distinction for Editing - The Folklorist

2014 Gold Award of Excellence for Film/Video Historical Program - The Folklorist

2014 Gold Award of Excellence for Film/Video Editing - The Folklorist

2014 Silver Award of Distinction for Film/Video Writing - The Folklorist

2014 Silver Award of Distinction for Film/Video Cinematopgraphy - The Folklorist

 

Telly Awards:

2016 Silver Award for Television Program - Entertainment - The Folklorist

2016 Silver People's Telly for Television Program/Segment - The Folklorist

2016 Bronze Award for Television Program - History/Biography - The Folklorist

2015 Silver Award for Cultural Program - The Folklorist

2015 Silver People's Telly for TV Program/Segment - The Folklorist

2015 Bronze Award for Editing - The Folklorist

2015 Bronze Award for Writing - The Folklorist

2014 Bronze Award for Historical Program - The Folklorist

2014 Bronze Award for Editing - The Folklorist

2014 Bronze Award for Cinematopgrahy - The Folklorist

2014 Bronze Award for Writing - The Folklorist

2014 Bronze People's Telly Award - The Folklorist

2013 Bronze Award for Historical Program - The Folklorist

2013 Bronze Award for Editing - The Folklorist

2013 Bronze People's Telly Award - The Folklorist

 

Alliance for Community Media - Northeast Region:

2016 Second Place Documentary - Non-Professional - A Few Stanzas to Our Mothers - Michael Brusilovsky

2015 Overall Excellence Budget above $650,000 

2015 Second Place News and Magazine Format - Professional - Newton News 2014

2015 Second Place Profile Talk Show - Professional - Books and Beyond - Stephen M. Kessinger Ellen Meyers Newton Free Library 

2015 First Place Sports Programming - Non-Professional - Sports Awesomeness 

2015 Third Place Historical Documentary - Non-Professional - Ted Steinman: A Battalion Surgeon's Story of the Vietnam War (Bessie Sze-Seiler Brian Ives Sam Rubel)

2014 First Place Arts & Theater - Education Channel Intern Project

2014 Second Place Student Programming - Education Channel Student Project

2013 Award for Best Cultural Program - The Folklorist

2013 First Place Student Program - Education Channel Student Film 

2011 Overall Excellence Budget Above $500,000 PEG Access - NewTV

2011 Children & Youth Professional Program - The Big Bad Bully 

2010 Documentary Profile - Non-Professional - Myrtle Baptist Church: Pillar of the Community 

2010 Community Impact Non Professional Program - Animal Agenda Devocalization: The Unkindest Cut

2009 Honorable Mention in Informational Talk Show - Animal Agenda: Animals Asia

2008 Entertainment Variety - Media Week 2007 at NewTV

2008 Documentary Event Professional Program - View from the Hall

2008 Seniors - Coming of Age

2008 Profile Talk Show Non-Professional Program - Animal Agenda: Freeing the Dancing Bears of India

2008 Children and Youth Professional Program - Universal Cookies

2007 Children and Youth - Non-Professional - Ms. B Reads to Me

2007 Political Process Professional - Decision Newton North

2007 Comedy Non-Professional - Studio Playhouse - SPAM

2007 Dramatic - Non-Professional - Studio Playhouse - Bloom

2005 Finalist Award for Municipal Program Professional Association - View from the Hall

2005 Political Awareness Program - Professional - Candidates Forum 4th Congressional Dist.

2005 Talk Show Non-Professional - The Sea Sheapard Story 

2005 Senior Programming Professional Program - Coming of Age: Staying Fit in Newton

2005 Innovative Professional - All Over the Map

 

Regional Student Television Award (NATAS):

2014 Best High School Long Form Fiction - Education Channel Student Production 

 

Hermes Creative Award:

2015 Gold Award for Advertising/Trade Show Exhibit - Production Services 

 

Other Film Festival Awards:

2014 Awarness Film Festival Award Best Music Video Youth Category - Education Channel Student Project 

2013 La Jolla, CA Film Festival, Best Short Film, Award of Merit - Education Channel Student Project

 

Other Awards:

2013 Bell Ringer Award

2013 MarCom Award - Platinum  

2006 NATOA 2006 Programming Awards Third Place Election Coverage - Election Watch '05